yosvany copy.jpg

MASTER YOSVANY PEREZ

5th DAN KUKKIWON CERTIFIED MASTER INSTRUCTOR

COACH OF THE MYTA ELITE TEAM

USAT CERTIFIED LEVEL 1 COACH AND REFEREE

ACTIVELY INVOLVED WITH MARTIAL ARTS SINCE 1988


STRENGTHS:

  • Highly energetic, disciplined and motivated individual.

  • Excellent leadership skills.  

  • Quickly identifies strengths and weaknesses of individuals and teams.

  • Adept at developing and implementing growth plans.  

  • Leads by example, both in classes and outside the do-jang.

  • Instills confidence to help adults and children to achieve their goals.

  • Identifies problem areas to provide proper and compassionate correction at the moment of occurrence.

  • Specializes in strength, speed, weight loss, coordination, balance and conditioning for all levels of athletes training.


TAEKWONDO RESUME:


  • 2015 NAMED BEST COACH OF THE 2015  PATU 1ST PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP OF CLUBS. HELD IN THE OREGON CONVENTION CENTER, PORTLAND OREGON. AS REPORTED BY MasTKD ON www.mastkd.com


  • 2014 TRAINED AN MYTA STUDENT TO THE US JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM THAT COMPETED IN THE JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN CHINA


  • 2014 RELOCATED MASTER YOSVANY TAEKWONDO ACADEMY IN DENVER, CO


  • 2012 HOSTED THE FIRST MYTA COLORADO INTERNATIONAL TAEKWONDO CLASSIC OPEN IN DENVER, CO TO STATE, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMPETITORS


  • 2010 RELOCATED MASTER YOSVANY TAEKWONDO ACADEMY IN DENVER, CO


  • 2009 PARTICIPATED IN THE WORLD TAEKWONDO SEMINARY - LAS VEGAS, NV


  • 2008 OPENED MASTER YOSVANY TAEKWONDO ACADEMY - DENVER, CO


  • 2005, 2006 AND 2007 HEAD COACH OF KOREAN ACADEMY OF TAEKWONDO COMPETITION TEAM - AURORA, CO


  • 2004 ASSISTANT COACH OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, BOULDER, TAEKWONDO TEAM

  • 2004 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE PAN AMERICAN OLYMPIC QUALIFICATIONS - MEXICO

  • 2004 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 2004 CUBAN OLYMPIAN TEAM MEMBER


  • 2003 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 2003 CENTRAL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, GOLD MEDALIST

  • 2003 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE PAN AMERICAN GAMES, SILVER MEDALIST

  • 2003 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 2003 CUBAN OLYMPIC GAMES, GOLD MEDALIST

  • 2003 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE WORLD TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS -GERMANY

  • 2003 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE WORLD TAEKWONDO OLYMPIC QUALIFICATIONS - PARIS, FRANCE


  • 2002 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 2002 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 2002 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 2002 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, BRONZE MEDALIST


  • 2001 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 2001 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 2001 GRADUATED FROM THE INSTITUTE OF SUPERIOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION, HAVANA, CUBA, WITH MAJOR IN THESIS OF  TAEKWONDO

  • 2001 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE WORLD TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS -CHEJU, KOREA

  • 2001 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE, MEXICO OPEN, GOLD MEDALIST - CANCUN, MEXICO


  • 2000 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 2000 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 2000 CUBAN OLYMPIC TEAM MEMBER


  • 1999 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 1999 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 1999 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE CENTRAL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, GOLD MEDALIST - ARUBA

  • 1999 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE PAN AMERICAN GAMES, BRONZE MEDALIST - WINNIPEG, CANADA


  • 1998 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 1998 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 1998 CUBAN COLLEGIATE NATIONAL TEAM

  • 1998 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE TAEKWONDO WORLD CUP - GERMANY

  • 1998 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE CENTRAL AMERICAN GAMES - MARACAIBO, VENEZUELA

  • 1998 GOLD MEDALIST CUBA OPEN - MAR, CUBA


  • 1997 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 1997 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 1997 GOLD MEDALIST CUBA OPEN - MAR, CUBA

  • 1997 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE, MEXICO OPEN -  ACAPULCO, MEXICO


  • 1996 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 1996 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 1996 GOLD MEDALIST CUBA OPEN - MAR, CUBA

  • 1996 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS


  • 1995 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 1995 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 1995 GOLD MEDALIST CUBA OPEN - MAR, CUBA

  • 1995 CUBAN REPRESENTATIVE AT PAN AMERICAN GAMES, SILVER MEDALIST - MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA


  • 1994 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 1994 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 1994 GOLD MEDALIST CUBA OPEN - MAR, CUBA


  • 1993 CUBAN NATIONAL CHAMPION

  • 1993 CUBAN NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 1993 GOLD MEDALIST CUBA OPEN - MAR, CUBA


  • 1992 CUBAN JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER

  • 1992 CUBAN JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, SILVER MEDALIST

  • 1992 CUBAN SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, BRONZE MEDALIST

  • 1992 GOLD MEDALIST CUBA INTERNATIONAL - MAR, CUBA


  • 1991 CUBAN JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, SILVER MEDALIST


  • 1990-1991 GOLD MEDALIST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, CIENFUEGOS CITY, CUBA


  • 1989 CONTINUED FOCUS ON TAEKWONDO TRAINING


  • 1988- BEGAN TAEKWONDO TRAINING, CIENFUEGOS CITY, CUBA